Tuesday, September 20, 2005

Stuff not to do when creating an installer ...

So, my project is all but finished (unless Sony comes back and wants us to change things, which they probably will).

And I have a routine where I go about and clear up my Hard Drive of wasted space.  There's lots of it.  There's a cool little program (when it's not crashing) called spacemonger (google for it ... you know you wanna) that gives you a quad tree based layout of your Hard Drive based on file/directory size.  This is cool, and it pointed out several folders with a huge amount of wasted space.

Now, aside from the bloat sitting in the Internet Explorer temporary folders, I also noticed a fair bit of bulk residing in temporary 'installer' folders.  Things like Adobe Acrobat, MS Office (ya ya, I know, I know.  They're needed in case I want to install more office crap.  But I'm currently happy with my install).  So, like a good schmuck, I go ahead and delete them.

And all is well in the world.  Except that a large number of desktop icon and file association icons are now empty.  Because it can't find the icons.  Because they bound the icons to the *installation SOURCE folder* location, not the actual installation DESTINATION folder.

Dear 'legitimate' business software developers.  Please stop being retarded.

Thanks.

Saturday, September 17, 2005

Well now. The project is just about done. Lots of long days (this week was a sleepover week, thank god for comfy couches) and many tough decisions.

But we're almost done. And now I sorta kinda feel a bit depressed about it.

Why?

I think a lot of it has to do with things that we wanted to get done and just didn't have the manpower to do. For this project, I have a fair bit of "Woulda shoulda coulda"-itis. I'm immensely proud of the project, considering where we started, but if I had it to do all over again, I certainly would have done a lot of things differently. But that's the joy of working in a new medium (PSP). Lots and lots of things learned. I'll do a post mortem very, very soon.

Thursday, September 01, 2005

Cool little utility du jour

One of the things that I always wanted to write was an app similar to this.  I may still go in and modify it, since you can get at the source code.  However, check this out:

http://www.codeproject.com/tools/ToDoList2.asp

So, it's exactly what it sounds like.  A to-do list.  Really easy to use, quite customizable, exports out to HTML, the whole shooting match.

Highly recommended.